What is this Privacy Policy for?


This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect from the users of our website www.vitahealthcare.com , why we collect it and how we use it. This Privacy Policy governs the privacy of this website www.vitahealthcare.com  and its users who choose to use it.
Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website and Data


This website www.vitahealthcare.com is owned and operated by Vita Healthcare (UK) Ltd of Palladium House, 1-4 Argyll Street, London, W1F 7LD, Company Registration No. 6522354 (‘’Vita Healthcare’’, ‘’we’’, ‘’us’’, ‘’our’’). For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) EU 2016/679, the data controller is Vita Healthcare (UK) Ltd.   We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary safeguarding steps are taken to protect the privacy of www.vitahealthcare.com users throughout their visiting experience. This website www.vitahealthcare.com complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. Please note that by visiting and using www.vitahealthcare.com you are agreeing to the use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Use of Cookies

This website www.vitahealthcare.com uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website.Cookies are small files saved to the users’ computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the users’ interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Log files may include the URL of the website which linked you to www.vitahealthcare.com, your IP address and the pages visited on our website. The IP address indicates the location of your computer on the internet and Vita Healthcare reserves the right to block access from IP address if malicious or fraudulent activity is suspected.

 

The information we collect and how we use it

To ensure safeguard of personal information and data, www.vitahealthcare.com uses a valid SSL Certificate, this is a computing protocol that ensures the security of data sent via the internet by using encryption. When you use our website www.vitahealthcare.com to purchase products or register an account we collect the following information:

 

  1. Your e-mail address – this is not displayed publicly on www.vitahealthcare.com . We use your e-mail for the purpose of identifying your account and to communicate with you about your access to, use of the website or updates on your account:

-          To e-mail you a confirmation of your purchases and updates on shipment of your orders;

-          To e-mail you about updates on your account or enquiry about a verification and resetting account or log in details;

-          To reply to a correspondence you sent to us or any other reasonable purpose;

-          To e-mail you with news about a product you are interested in, news of the company or share a newsletter, if you have opted in to receive it.

 

  1. Your name – this is not displayed publicly on www.vitahealthcare.com unless you choose to display it when submitting a review of our service or a product. Users can choose what information to disclose when submitting a review and can opt to show a ‘user name’ different from their given name for the purpose of reviewing. We reserve the right to reject reviews or user names which are offensive, defamatory or we think unsuitable.

 

  1. Your address and postcode are not displayed publicly.

Vita Healthcare uses your name, address and e-mail provided to identify you as a customer, authenticate your account and provide you with a safe and good customer experience. This information is needed to create and identify financial documentation/ invoice/ receipt following your purchase of goods on www.vitahealthcare.com .

 

  1. Other personal information such as age, date of birth, gender, telephone number, or other. This information might be collected on optional request on www.vitahealthcare.com when a user chooses to create an account. This information is not visible and accessible.
  2. Your IP address, internet browser, date and time of the website visit will be automatically collected and stored on a log file on www.vitahealthcare.com website server. This information is not being evaluated other than for analytical purposes on the usage of the website as a e-commerce platform.

 

Any other personal information a user chooses to disclose during the use of www.vitahealthcare.com by posting a comment, a review or a link on our website, which can be viewed publicly is at their own responsibility, risk and choosing.

Vita Healthcare (UK) may use your information to investigate a complaint or for the purpose of prevention of fraud or other criminal activity.

 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Vita Healthcare does not share your name, address and e-mail details with third party suppliers, except with carefully selected parties, such as suppliers who are needed to carry out the service of delivering the purchased goods to you, namely Royal Mail or approved courier carriers such as DHL, UPS or other shipping agents. Vita Healthcare does not share your other personal details, such as date of birth, age and telephone number with third parties, but reserves the right to use non-personal aggregated statistical data for analytical purposes, to help understand its users purchasing behaviour and help better their experience Vita Healthcare aims only to provide its users and customers with a better shopping experience and customer care in relation to marketing its own products in a fair and honest way. Vita Healthcare protects its users’ data and does not share its customers’ details and data with third party marketers/ sellers and or for the purpose of contacting you with regards to selling services and/or goods unrelated to the ones provided by www.vitahealthcare.com .

 

How are reviews posted and collected

Vita Healthcare uses the services of Trusted Shops Trustbadge to help collect and display honest and genuine users’ and customers’ reviews of www.vitahealthcare.com service and products. This service helps to enhance the user and customer experience while using the www.vitahealthcare.com, it helps our users in making more informed and satisfactory purchasing decisions as they can read feedback left by other customers. This is how Trusted Shops collects and uses your data:

Following an order, the Trusted Shops Trustbadge is incorporated into this web page in order to display our eventually collected reviews.

In balancing the various interests, this serves to safeguard our legitimate prevailing interests in an optimised marketing of our offer. The Trustbadge and the services advertised are an offer of Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15C, 50823 Köln.

Whenever a Trustbadge is called up, the web server automatically stores a so-called server log file which contains, for example, your IP address, the date and time of retrieval, the data volume transferred and the requesting provider (access data), and documents the retrieval. This access data will not be evaluated and will be automatically overwritten seven days after your visit to the page.

Other personal information will only be transferred to Trusted Shops if you decide, after completing an order, to use Trusted Shops products or have already registered for their use. In this case, the contractual agreement between you and Trusted Shops applies.

 

Payment Providers

Payment information and details are not collected and stored on the www.vitahealthcare.com website server and this information is not visible or accessible for any member of staff of Vita Healthcare (UK). Vita Healthcare website is PCI Compliant; the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) is a set of requirements created to make sure that all companies that process payments maintain a secure environment. Formed by the major payment card brands (Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Discover and JCB) these rules help protect their cardholders from fraudulent credit card use, loss, and theft. To protect users’ payment information and ensure secure transacting, Vita Healthcare and www.vitahealthcare.com use PayPal Merchant Services and PayPal to process payments. PayPal Merchant solutions mean that no payment details are being stored on www.vitahealthcare.com website. PayPal are a registered European bank in Luxembourg since 2007 and as such they comply with all necessary banking privacy and security laws in the EU. Please read PayPal’s Privacy Policy for full details on how the collect, use, store and share visitors’ or users’ information.

 

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process. This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if your permission was expressly granted when submitting any form to e-mail process. Please contact Vita Healthcare with any questions about our Privacy Policy and if you wish to remove your data via e-mail to info@vitahealthcare.com or by calling +44 207 372 8146. You may also write to Vita Healthcare (UK) Ltd, Palladium House, 1-4 Argyll Street, London, W1F 7LD.

 

Children’s Privacy

 www.vitahealthcare.com is an e-commerce website intended for general audience and not directed at individuals under the age of majority. Young people under the age of majority should not be able to make purchases and register as users on the website and Vita Healthcare does not knowingly collect any information from children. If you believe that we have mistakenly collected information from a child, please contact Vita Healthcare at info@vitahealthcare.com and we will delete and remove such information.

 

E-mail Newsletter

This website operates an e-mail newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties or shared with companies / people outside of the company that operates this website with the purpose of sending an e-mail newsletter or any other mailer. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website's email newsletter program. The information you share is visible on your user profile but not publicly and if you would like to receive a copy you can request this by writing to info@vitahealthcare.com. Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. Users can opt out of receiving any news and newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive news of our products and services, please update your user preferences and unsubscribe.

 

External Links

Vita Healthcare’s website may sometimes include links to other websites on the Blog page or links to Social Media platforms. Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. Users are advised to check the Privacy Policy of linked websites and social media platforms for details on what data could be collected by visiting the linked pages and websites. Vita Healthcare cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts.

 

Adverts and Sponsored Links

www.vitahealthcare.com website does not contain adverts and sponsored links of external parties.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URL. Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened URL published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URL are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened link.

 

How do we protect your information?

Vita Healthcare (UK) Ltd follows strict procedures as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) EU 2016/679 and UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) to encrypt your password and the information you provide when using/ signing up on www.vitahealthcare.com, as this information travels through the internet. We maintain technical, physical and administrative security measures designed to provide reasonable protection of your personal information against loss, damage, misuse, unauthorized access or other disclosure. These measures include encryption, firewalls and information access authorisation controls. As described above, Vita Healthcare also complies with PCI requirements and does not collect and store payment information from users and customers.

 

Transfer of information outside the EEA or internationally

Vita Healthcare (UK) will not store or transfer your personal information outside the UK. However, the company may use selected partners outside the UK who provide services which help to improve the shopping and user experience on www.vitahealthcare.com. Such partners are mentioned above and include PayPal Merchant Services, Trusted Shops Trustbadge, the redirection to such partners’ web space is clearly indicated and details of their use and protection of data is also detailed above. Vita Healthcare (UK) reserves the right to use other providers of marketing or payment services in future to help enhance the user experience, but will not itself transferor sell your personal information to other parties.

 

Changes

We may change and update this Privacy Policy from time to time and may notify you via e-mail of any important material changes.